People v. Michael M. CA4/2
[…] (§§ 667, subd. (e)(2)(C)(iii) & 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(C)(iii), both cross-referenced in § 1170.126, subd. (e)(2).) C. “Armed With a Firearm” The Reform Act does not define “armed with a firearm.” However, the Penal Code provides definitions to distinguish between arming and use.9 Section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(3), defines “armed with a firearm” as “to knowingly carry or have available for use a firearm as a means of offense or defense.” Section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(2), currently states “‘used a firearm’ means to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, to intentionally strike or hit a human being with [footnote continued from previous page] subdivision (e) unless the prosecution pleads and proves any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) During the commission of the current offense, the defendant used a firearm, [or] was armed with a firearm . . . .” (Italics added.)