Filed 8/20/14 P. v. Lewis CA4/2
[…] this section, the defendant shall be sentenced [as a second strike offender] pursuant to
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of this section, unless the prosecution pleads and proves
any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) During the commission of the current offense, the
defendant . . . was armed with a firearm . . . .” (Italics added.)
5 The first resentencing eligibility criterion set forth in section 1170.126,
subdivision (e)(1), is met because defendant is serving an indeterminate life sentence for
crimes that (as noted, ante ) are not serious or violent felonies.
10
C. “Armed With a Firearm”
The Reform Act does not define “armed with a firearm.” However, the Penal
Code provides definitions to distinguish between arming and use.6 Section 1203.06,
subdivision (b)(3), defines “armed with a firearm” as “to knowingly carry or have
available for use a firearm as a means of offense or defense.” Section 1203.06,
subdivision (b)(2), defines “used a firearm” as meaning “to display a firearm in a
menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, to intentionally strike or hit a human being with
it, or to use it in any manner that qualifies under Section 12022.5.”7 (See also
CALCRIM No. 3146 [adopts the statutory definition for “use of a firearm”]; People v.
Wims (1995) 10 Cal.4th 293, 302 [noting the definition in the standard jury instruction for
“use” was adapted from the statutory definition].)