Filed 8/20/14 P. v. Lewis CA4/2
[…] 991. In Bland, our Supreme Court, contrasting arming with use of a firearm, explained
that former section 12022, which imposed an additional prison term for anyone “armed
with a firearm in the commission” of a felony, applied where “the defendant has the
6 In sections 12022 and 12022.5, the Legislature drew a distinction between
armed with a firearm in the commission of a felony and using a firearm in the
commission of a felony, and it made firearm use subject to more severe penalties.
(People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 996-997 (Bland).)
7 Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person who
personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be
punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3,
4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.”
11
specified weapon available for use, either offensively or defensively.” (Id. at p. 997.)
The court explained: “[T]he statutory language ‘in the commission of a felony’ mean[s]
any time during and in furtherance of the felony. Therefore . . . [a] sentence enhancement