People v. Lewis CA4/2
[…] (People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 996-997 (Bland).) 7 Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” 11 specified weapon available for use, either offensively or defensively.” (Id. at p. 997.) The court explained: “[T]he statutory language ‘in the commission of a felony’ mean[s] any time during and in furtherance of the felony.