[Cite as State ex rel. DeWine v. Fred's Party Ctr., Inc., 2014-Ohio-2358.]
[…] In any event, the packets that tested negative were not “Diablo.”
-17-
{¶56} The attorney general demonstrated that some of the packets (ordered by
Fred’s for both of its stores) contained XLR11. We cannot proclaim that the lack of a
test result for the “Diablo” purchased from the Martins Ferry Party Center would have
“probably” resulted in the dismissal of the nuisance action against that store. This is
not a criminal action. In a nuisance action such as this, even mere reputation
evidence can result in a finding of a nuisance. See R.C. 3767.05(A) (“In the civil
action, evidence of the general reputation of the place where the nuisance is alleged to
exist * * * is admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of the nuisance and is
prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and of knowledge of and of acquiescence and
participation in the nuisance on the part of the person charged with maintaining it.”)
Thus, the allegation of inadmissible testimony on test results concerning the one
packet of “Diablo” did not affect substantial rights or result in a judgment inconsistent
with substantial justice in the determination of whether a nuisance existed at Fred’s