[Cite as State ex rel. DeWine v. Fred's Party Ctr., Inc., 2014-Ohio-2358.]
[…] enforcement authorities). Finally, the court ordered the two stores to be closed for any
purpose and remain closed for a period of one year unless sooner released as per
R.C. 3767.06.
{¶22} Fred’s Party Center, Inc. et al. [hereinafter appellant] filed a timely
appeal. The trial court granted a stay pending appeal upon the posting of a $50,000
bond. This appeal was originally consolidated with State of Ohio ex rel. DeWine v.
Shadyside Party Center, 7th Dist. No. 13BE26. However, the appeals have been
1
The court also found the maintaining of a public nuisance under R.C. 4729.35 due to violations
of R.C. 2925.03, described by the court as a law controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse. See
R.C. 472935 (“The violation by a pharmacist or other person of any laws of Ohio * * * controlling the
distribution of a drug of abuse as * * * is hereby declared to be inimical, harmful, and adverse to the
-7-
deconsolidated as these were different trials before different judges with different facts
and Fred’s presents evidentiary issues not present in Shadyside.
INTRODUCTION
{¶23} XLR11 is a synthetic cannabinoid laced on plant material and promoted
as an herbal incense product but which is smoked for psychoactive effects. XLR11
was specifically added to the schedule I controlled substance list under the category
for hallucinogens on December 20, 2012.2 Trafficking in a schedule I controlled
substance or a controlled substance analog is a felony. See R.C. 2925.03.
{¶24} Premises or real estate on which a felony violation of Chapter 2925 or
3719 occurs constitutes a nuisance subject to abatement pursuant to Chapter 3767.
See R.C. 3719.10. See also R.C. 3767.01(C)(1) (a nuisance includes that which is
defined and declared by statute to be a nuisance). Pursuant to R.C. 3767.02 (A), any
person who uses, occupies, establishes, or conducts a nuisance, or aids or abets in
the use, occupancy, establishment, or conduct of a nuisance; the owner, agent, or
lessee of an interest in any such nuisance; any person who is employed in that
nuisance by that owner, agent, or lessee; and any person who is in control of that
nuisance is guilty of maintaining a nuisance and shall be enjoined as provided in R.C
3767.03 to 3767.11.
{¶25} When a nuisance exists, the attorney general can bring an action in
equity in the name of the state upon the relation of the attorney general. See R.C.
3767.03. At the hearing, evidence on the general reputation of the place where the
public welfare of the citizens of Ohio and to constitute a public nuisance.”). The same procedure applies
to either nuisance. See R.C. 3767.01(C)(1).
2
Before this, various synthetic substances had been added to the list that were being sold on