[Cite as State ex rel. DeWine v. Shadyside Party Ctr., 2014-Ohio-2357.]
[…] purpose and remain closed for a period of one year unless sooner released. The court
also ordered the forfeiture of all personal property and contents used in conducting
and maintaining the nuisance (said to be all personal property and contents
confiscated by law enforcement). Upon a request for clarification by the defense, a
September 19, 2013 entry signed by the court and both attorneys stated that the
forfeiture applied to the personalty, including $9,010 in cash, confiscated from the
1
The court also found a public nuisance under R.C. 4729.35 due to violations of R.C. 2925.03,
described by the court as a law controlling the distribution of a drug of abuse. See R.C. 4729.35 (“The
violation by a pharmacist or other person of any laws of Ohio * * * controlling the distribution of a drug of
abuse as * * * is hereby declared to be inimical, harmful, and adverse to the public welfare of the
citizens of Ohio and to constitute a public nuisance.”). The same procedure applies to either type of
nuisance. See R.C. 3767.01(C)(1).
-7-
store and to the incense packets no matter where they were found but would not apply
to personal property seized from the residence.
{¶19} The defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.