[Cite as State v. Raynovich, 2014-Ohio-2246.]
[…] punishment to those who committed offenses prior to the effective date of legislation.
However, an offender may not benefit from a reduction in the penalty or punishment
when the legislature expressly provides that the amended sentencing provisions
apply only to those offenses committed on or after the effective date of the
enactment.” (Citations omitted.) Id. at ¶13. The court examined the uncodified
notes of H.B. 86 that stated that the amendments to the theft statute applied to
persons “to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the
amendments applicable.” Id. at ¶14. R.C. 1.58(B) provides: “If the penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment
of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be
imposed according to the statute as amended.” The court held that the statutory
revisions applied to all offenders who had not yet been sentenced, which meant that
both the revised degree of the crime and the revised punishment applied to these
offenders. Id. at ¶17. The court also noted that there was no statutory provision for