[Cite as State v. Raynovich, 2014-Ohio-2246.]
[…] McCartney Road in Youngstown. He took $549 from the cash register and stole a
candy bar. He was indicted for robbery on August 4, 2011. It was later determined
that the proper charge should have been theft, pursuant to R.C. 2913.02, and not
robbery. At the time the theft was committed, R.C. 2913.02(B) stated that the theft of
property worth $500 to $5,000 was a fifth degree felony. If the amount in issue was
less than $500, the crime was a petty theft, a first degree misdemeanor.
{¶4} On September 30, 2011, while the criminal case was still pending, R.C.
2913.02 was amended as part of H.B. 86. The amended law raised the monetary
limit for petty theft to $1,000: “(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division or
division (B)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8) of this section, a violation of this section is petty
theft, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the value of the property or services
stolen is one thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred
dollars or if the property stolen is any of the property listed in section 2913.71 of the
Revised Code, a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree.”
{¶5} On January 23, 2012, Appellant entered a no contest plea to one count
of theft. The indictment was amended to reflect that the charge was for theft rather
than robbery. At the plea hearing, the parties discussed the impact of R.C. 1.58(B)