[Cite as State v. Raynovich, 2014-Ohio-2246.]
[…] {¶7} The matter under review involves a matter of law and is reviewed by us
de novo. State v. Morris, 132 Ohio St.3d 337, 2012-Ohio-2407, 972 N.E.2d 528, ¶16.
{¶8} There is no question that Appellant committed the crime prior to the
enactment of H.B. 86 and was sentenced after its effective date. There is no
question that, prior to H.B. 86, the theft of $549 constituted a fifth degree felony and
that after its effective date the crime became a first degree misdemeanor, and is now
designated as a petty theft. Both parties contend that R.C. 1.58(B) determines the
outcome of this case. R.C. 1.58(B) states: “If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment
for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended.” In Ohio, when the General Assembly reenacts, amends, or
repeals a criminal statute, the substantive provisions of the former law apply to all
pending prosecutions, but the defendants receive the benefit of a reduced “penalty,