State v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis added.) 2011 Am. Sub. H.B. No. 86, Section 4. In other words the entirety of the amendments to R.C. 2913.02 applies in two situations: first to a person who commits the offense on or after the effective date of the statute and second to a person who would meet the criteria of R.C. 1.58(B). {¶11} I would conclude that Mr. Taylor is “a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.” R.C. 1.58(B) states that, “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.” Thus, because R.C. 1.58(B) applies to Mr. Taylor, so do the amendments to R.C. 2913.02, as expressly stated in Section 4 of House Bill 86. See State v. 7 Gillespie, 5th Dist. No. 2012-CA-6, 2012-Ohio-3485; see also State v. Gatewood, 2d Dist. No. 2012-CA-12, 2012-Ohio-4181. But see State v.