State v. Morris
[…] control. -3- Validity of the Search Warrant {¶8} In his sole assignment of error, Morris asserts: {¶9} "The trial court erred when it overruled Appellant Clarence L. Morris's motion to suppress in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution where the search warrant was invalid since the main source of information affidavit upon which it was based [sic] contained insufficient information which failed to establish probable cause to believe there was ongoing drug activity occurring at the place to be searched." {¶10} R.C. 2933.22(A) provides, "[a] warrant of search or seizure shall issue only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the property and things to be seized."