State v. Sarigianopoulos
[…] R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. No. 2012-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶9. As part of its task of fulfilling the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, the trial court must consider whether the sentence is proportionate to other sentences for crimes committed under similar circumstances. This requirement is found in R.C. 2929.21(B), which states: (B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a Revised Code provision or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is subject to division (A) of this section shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with -4- sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders. (Emphasis added.) {¶6} Appellant argues that his sentence is not proportionate to sentences imposed on similarly situated defendants. Appellant did not raise this issue at trial. Hence, it is reviewed on appeal for plain error. State v. Lazazzera, 7th Dist.