[Cite as Gorman v. Gorman, 2013-Ohio-5643.]
[…] But in cases where the parties’ combined income
exceeds $150,000, the trial court need not rely on the child support worksheet.
Longo v. Longo, 11th Dist. Nos. 2008-G-2874, 2009-G-2901, 2010-Ohio-3045, ¶39;
Zeitler v. Zeitler, 9th Dist. No. 04CA008444, 2004-Ohio-5551, ¶8. In the present
case, at the time of the divorce, the parties’ combined annual income exceeded
$150,000. (Tr. 189-190, 194). Thus, the trial court was not required to rely on a child
support worksheet.
{¶53} Next, we must address appellant’s argument that the trial court failed to
find a deviation pursuant to R.C. 3119.22.
{¶54} R.C. 3119.22 provides for deviations from the child support worksheet:
The court may order an amount of child support that deviates
from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the
use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet,
through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after
- 15 -
considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the
Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated
pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation,
would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of
the child.
If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of
child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule
and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual
annual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or
inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and
findings of fact supporting that determination.
{¶55} But when the parties to the order have a combined annual income
exceeding $150,000, the court follows a different procedure. Pursuant to R.C.
3119.04(B):
If the combined gross income of both parents is greater than one
hundred fifty thousand dollars per year, the court, with respect to a