State v. Billman
[…] R.C. 2941.08(B) and (C). {¶22} In addition to parts (B) and (C), part (K) of the same section is a catch- all provision which states that the validity of the indictment is not altered by “other defects or imperfections which do not tend to prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits.” R.C. 2941.08(K). In Ohio, the statement of the offense committed in an indictment is sufficient “if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.” R.C. 2941.05. -15- The necessary statement may be “made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved” and “may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense” or “in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.” Id. {¶23} The purpose of the indictment in a criminal proceeding is “twofold.”