State v. Billman
[…] There is no inherent defect in an indictment that charges a defendant with repetition of the same crime over a defined period of time, however. Both R.C. 2941.04 (“[t]wo or more offenses in one indictment”) and R.C. 2941.25 (“multiple counts”) reflect the fact that individuals commit, and can be charged and tried for committing, multiple instances of the same crime. R.C. 2941.04 provides: An indictment or information may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense, or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more indictments or informations are filed in such cases the court may order them to be consolidated.