Wharton v. Wharton
[…] (10/31/11 Tr., pp. 105, 113.) It is also evident from the record that any income Appellant has is subject to taxes, even though the specifics of those taxes were never discussed at the divorce hearing. Failure to present evidence of her tax consequences would normally be fatal to her appeal on this matter, but in the absence of any rebuttal argument from Appellee, it appears equitable to insert a provision into the divorce decree stating that Appellee will not claim spousal support -7- as a tax deduction, and that Appellant may exclude spousal support from her gross income. See 26 C.F.R. 1.71-1T(b) (“spouses may designate that payments otherwise qualifying as alimony or separate maintenance payments shall be nondeductible by the payor and excludible from gross income by the payee by so providing in a divorce or separation instrument * * *.”). Since there is no opposing argument from Appellee, the divorce decree is modified to reflect that the spousal support payments are nondeductible for Appellee Jeffrey T. Wharton, and that the spousal support award is excludible from the gross income of Appellant Shelva J. Wharton.