[Cite as Young v. Young, 2011-Ohio-2347.]
[…] award is not de minimus and was equal to the bank account amount that appellant
"gave away." The trial court accounted for the Clendening lake property and SMI, and
appellee's distributive award was more than appellant's as discussed supra.
Furthermore, the trial court considered appellant's financial misconduct in considering
attorney's fees as discussed infra.
{¶47} Assignment of Error IV and Cross-Assignment of Error III are denied.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR V, CROSS-ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR V
{¶48} Both parties claim the trial court erred in its decision on attorney fees. We
disagree.
{¶49} R.C. 3105.73 governs award of attorney fees and litigation expenses.
Subsection (A) states the following:
{¶50} "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable
attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award
equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the
parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the
conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."