In re S.S.L.S.
[…] Your earning ability right now. You testified you can hustle make a thousand a week I don't think you can make a thousand per week. [FATHER]: It depends on the (interrupted) THE COURT: I know the weather and everything else. But I think if you really hustle you can come up with $30,000.00 a year. {¶25} A potential problem with the trial court's income decision was that Father's self-generated income was not verified by documentation or electronic means pursuant to R.C. 3119.05(A) which provides both parents' "current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns." This court has concluded R.C. 3119.05(A) places the duty on the parents to verify their respective incomes. Ellis v. Ellis, 7th Dist.