State v. Antill
[…] The trial court granted the request and ordered a report. It appears as though the inquiry ended here. {¶38} In this assignment of error, appellant asserts the trial court was statutorily required to hold a competency hearing in his case. He argues that the court’s failure to do so is reversible error. {¶39} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides: In a criminal action in a court of common pleas * * * the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion. {¶40} On September 3, 2010, appellant filed “Defendant’s Motion for Psychological Evaluation.” The entire motion reads, “The Defendant, Joseph Mark Antill, hereby requests a psychological evaluation for reasons set forth more particularly at the hearing.”