Valentin v. Ohio Edison
[…] He urges that PUCO’s expertise is not required to resolve this claim. Instead, appellant argues that his claim is like that of any other claim brought against a business that negligently fails to correct a known, dangerous condition on its property. {¶11} A trial court's decision on a motion to dismiss under Civ.R. 12(B)(1) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction raises questions of law; thus, an appellate court reviews the decision de novo. Morway v. Durkin, 181 Ohio App.3d 195, 199, 2009- Ohio-932, 908 N.E.2d 510, ¶18 (7th Dist.). {¶12} R.C. 4905.26 provides: Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service * * * or service rendered * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof. {¶13} The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted R.C. 4905.26 to confer -3- jurisdiction on PUCO to hear all complaints pertaining to rates and/or service provided by a public utility. Higgins, 136 Ohio App.3d at 201, citing Kazmaier Supermarket, Inc. v.