[Cite as State v. Robinson, 2011-Ohio-6639.]
[…] Validity of the Search Warrant
{¶6} In his sole assignment of error, Robinson asserts:
{¶7} "The trial court erred when it overruled Appellant Dustin Robinson's motion
to suppress evidence in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Article I, Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution where the search warrant
was invalid since the main source of information affidavit [sic] upon which it was based
contained stale information which failed to establish probable cause to believe that there
was ongoing drug activity occurring at the place to be searched."
{¶8} R.C. 2933.22(A) provides, "[a] warrant of search or seizure shall issue only
upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to
be searched and the property and things to be seized."
{¶9} Furthermore, R.C. 2933.23 states:
{¶10} "A search warrant shall not be issued until there is filed with the judge or
magistrate an affidavit that particularly describes the place to be searched, names or