[Cite as State ex rel. Ohio Soc. for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc. v. Harrison Cty. Bd. of Commrs.,
[…] Harrison County Pound is not “suitable.”
¶{20} Relator is correct that there is a clear legal duty to provide a “suitable”
pound. R.C. 955.15, which all parties agree is applicable, states:
¶{21} “The board of county commissioners shall provide nets and other
suitable devices for the taking of dogs in a humane manner, provide a suitable place
for impounding dogs, make proper provision for feeding and caring for the same, and
provide humane devices and methods for destroying dogs.”
¶{22} However, Revised Code Chapter 955 does not define the word
“suitable.”
¶{23} R.C. 959.131, which is the companion animal cruelty statute (which
applies to dogs), states:
¶{24} “(C) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a
companion animal shall negligently do any of the following:
¶{25} “(1) Torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison,
needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion animal;
¶{26} “(2) Deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance, confine the
companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with sufficient quantities
of good, wholesome food and water, or impound or confine the companion animal