State v. Merritt
[…] The state produced sufficient evidence to support Appellant’s conviction for theft. An -14- accomplice testified that Appellant intended to steal the catalytic converters and accompanied him to the scene of the theft. A second eyewitness saw Appellant stealing the converters. The owner of the cars testified that their catalytic converters had been taken. {41} R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) reads: {42} “(B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies: {43} “(a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner’s or possessor’s profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more;” {44} Conviction for vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a) requires proof that Appellant knowingly caused physical harm to the property of another when that property is used by the owner in his business and the value of the property or the harm done to the property exceeds $500. Again, the state