[Cite as State v. Vittorio, 2011-Ohio-1657.]
[…] order. I am imposing 30 days in jail for that." The trial court further ordered no contact
with the victim, 60 days of electronic monitoring, fines and costs. This Court granted
Vittorio's motion to stay her jail term, pending this appeal.
R.C. 2937.07 Explanation of Circumstances
-4-
{¶12} In her first of two assignments of error, Vittorio asserts:
{¶13} "The Trial Court committed reversible error when it found Appellant guilty of
the offenses of which she was charged after a plea of no contest without an explanation
of the circumstances surrounding the finding of guilt pursuant to R.C. 2937.07."
{¶14} The version of R.C. 2937.07 in effect at the time of Vittorio's plea states, in
pertinent part:
{¶15} "Upon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an
explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant * * *. After
hearing the explanation of circumstances, together with any statement of the accused,
the court or magistrate shall proceed to pronounce the sentence or shall continue the
matter for the purpose of imposing the sentence.
{¶16} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of "no contest" or words of similar import
shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or
not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a finding of guilty is