[Cite as Evangelista v. Horton, 2011-Ohio-1472.]
[…] ordered to pay support under a child support order shall continue to pay support
under the order, including during seasonal vacation periods, until the order
terminates.” R.C. 3119.86.
{56} The instant case presents a very different situation than that in Gordon.
Here, the court was not dealing with a request to adjust child support based on a
standard visitation order, but rather, an adjustment pursuant to a visitation order in
which Appellee, the non-residential parent and obligor of child support, has custody
of the child 56 days more than set forth in a standard visitation order.
{57} R.C. 3119.22 provides that a court may deviate from the standard child
support schedule. R.C. 3119.22 reads, in pertinent part:
{58} “The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the
amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child
support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the
actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in
section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount
calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust
or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child.” (Emphasis
added.)
-17-
{59} R.C. 3119.22 directs a court to consider the factors enumerated in R.C.
3119.23. Among these factors, a court is instructed to consider:
{60} “Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with