[Cite as Evangelista v. Horton, 2011-Ohio-1472.]
[…] also, Troyer, supra, at ¶36.
{34} Here, the trial court does not explicitly refer to the R.C. 3109.051(D)
factors in its judgment entry. Although a portion of the trial included discussion of the
factors to be considered when allocating custody of a minor child, no similar
discussion centered on the R.C. 3109.051(D) factors used when granting visitation.
At trial, when visitation concerns were discussed, the arguments focused almost
exclusively on Appellant’s position regarding the imposition of the court’s standard
visitation order.
{35} In its judgment entry, the trial court states that R.C. 3109.401 governs
the dispute. R.C. 3109.401(A), the portion of the statute quoted by the trial court
reads:
-11-
{36} “The general assembly finds the following:
{37} “1. That the parent and child relationship is of fundamental importance
to the welfare of a child, and that the relationship between a child and each parent
should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests;
{38} “2. That the parents have the responsibility to make decisions and
perform other parenting functions necessary for the care and growth of their children;
{39} “3. That the Courts, when allocating parenting functions and
responsibilities with respect to the child in a divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal
separation, annulment, or any other proceeding addressing the allocation of parental
rights and responsibilities, must determine the child’s best interests;
{40} “4 That the Courts and parents must take into consideration the
following general principles when allocating parental rights and responsibilities and
developing appropriate terms of parenting plans:
{41} “a. Children are served by a parenting arrangement that best provides
for a child’s safety, emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care.
{42} “b. Exposure of the child to harmful parental conflict should be
minimized as much as possible.
{43} “c. Whenever appropriate, parents should be encouraged to meet their
responsibilities to their children through agreements rather than by relying on judicial
intervention.
{44} “d. When a parenting plan provides for mutual decision-making
responsibility by the parents but they are unable to make decisions mutually, they
-12-
should make a good faith effort to utilize the mediation process as required by the
parenting plan.
{45} “e. In apportioning between the parents the daily physical living
arrangements of the child and the child’s location during legal and school holidays,
vacations, and days of special importance, a Court should not impose any type of