Lawrence v. Youngstown
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327. ¶{20} With that standard in mind, we now turn to the arguments raised. However, for ease of discussion and due to the dispositive nature of some of the arguments presented, the assignments of error are addressed slightly out of order. SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR ¶{21} “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF DEFENDANT-APPELLEE BASED UPON A FINDING THAT LAWRENCE FAILED TO TIMELY SUBMIT A 90 DAY NOTICE TO THE CITY OF YOUNGSTOWN THAT HE CLAIMED THE CITY VIOLATED OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 4123.90.” ¶{22} R.C. 4123.90 states in pertinent part: ¶{23} “No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. Any such employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such employment in which the relief which may be granted shall be limited to reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or an award for wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset by earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees. The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation of this paragraph within the ninety days immediately following the discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken.” R.C. 4123.90 (Emphasis Added). ¶{24} Our focus in this assignment of error deals with the emphasized portion of the above statute. Specifically, we must determine when the discharge is effective.