Lawson v. Mahoning Cty. Mental Health Bd.
[…] Auglaize Acres, 113 Ohio St.3d 266, 2007-Ohio-1946, where the supreme court found that R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) applies to strip the political subdivision of immunity because the Ohio Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of Rights expressly imposed liability. Havely, supra, ¶54. The Tenth Appellate District then compared the Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of Rights statute, R.C. 3721.71(I) and R.C. 5123.64. Id. at ¶55. R.C. 3721.17(I) specifically states: ¶{34} “(I)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation.” ¶{35} Consequently, since that statute specifically authorizes a civil action against the individual tortfeasor and the “home,” and R.C. 5123.64 contains no specific authorization for the bringing of a suit against political subdivisions that operate facilities for the mentally retarded, the