State v. Gill
[…] factual findings prior to imposing a maximum sentence, that requirement was

eliminated after the Ohio Supreme Court’s ruling in State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1,

845 N.E.2d 470. Although Foster involved felony sentencing, we have specifically

invalidated as unconstitutional the requirement in R.C. 2929.22(C) that the trial judge

make factual findings as a prerequisite to imposing a maximum misdemeanor

sentence. State v. Brooks, 7th Dist. No. 05MA31, 2006-Ohio-4610, ¶27-28, 34-38.

          {¶18} Appellant’s first assignment of error is based on R.C. 2929.21(B), which

states:
                                                                                     -7-

      {¶19} “(B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor

violation of a Revised Code provision or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that

is subject to division (A) of this section shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the

two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this

section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's

conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for

similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” (Emphasis added.)

      {¶20} In an attempt to show that her sentence was not consistent with those

in similar cases, Appellant cites us to the trial record in 23 other criminal cases.

None of the information about those other cases is contained in the record of the