State v. Evankovich
[…] -5-

obstinate rule which overrides common sense and evident statutory purpose.” State

v. Sway (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 112, 116, 472 N.E.2d 1065. “The canon is satisfied if

the statutory language is given fair meaning in accord with the manifest intent of the

General Assembly.” Id. citing United States v. Moore (1975), 423 U.S. 122, 145, 96

S.Ct. 335, 346, 46 L.Ed.2d 333; United States v. Brown (1948), 333 U.S. 18, 25-26,

68 S.Ct. 376, 379-380, 92 L.Ed. 442.

       {¶10} R.C. 4729.51(C) reads, in pertinent part:

       {¶11} “(1) Except as provided in division (C)(4) of this section, no person shall

sell, at retail, dangerous drugs.

       {¶12} “* * *

       {¶13} “(4) Divisions (C)(1)* * *of this section [does] not apply to a registered

wholesale distributor of dangerous drugs, a licensed terminal distributor of dangerous

drugs, or a person who possesses, or possesses for sale or sells, at retail, a

dangerous drug in accordance with Chapters 3719., 4715., 4723., 4725., 4729.,

4730., 4731., and 4741. of the Revised Code.”

       {¶14} Chapter 3719. of the code is captioned “Controlled Substances,”

Chapter 4715 is captioned “Dentists,” Chapter 4723. is captioned “Nurses,” Chapter

4725. is captioned “Optometrists/Dispensing Opticians,” Chapter 4729. is captioned