In re Martin
[…] R.C. 2111.121 allows any person to nominate another person in a durable power of attorney to be guardian of the person, estate or both. Nevertheless, to be a valid nomination, the durable power of attorney must be executed as prescribed in the guardianship statutes. R.C. 2111.121(A) states: “To be effective as a nomination, the writing shall be signed by the person making the nomination in the presence of two witnesses; signed by the witnesses; contain, immediately prior to their signatures, an attestation of the witnesses that the person making the nomination signed the writing in their presence; and be acknowledged by the person making the nomination before a notary public.” Appellant’s general power of attorney was neither signed nor acknowledged in the presence of a notary. Thus, it was not a valid nomination of a guardian under the statute. {¶23} That said, if the power of attorney had been valid, the court was still not bound by it.