[Cite as In re Martin, 2010-Ohio-3155.]
[…] testifying at trial, and when time was of the essence in the appointment process.
{¶22} With respect to Appellant being named in a general power of attorney
as a reason to appoint her as guardian, the court determined that the power of
attorney was not properly executed and was not binding on the court. R.C. 2111.121
allows any person to nominate another person in a durable power of attorney to be
guardian of the person, estate or both. Nevertheless, to be a valid nomination, the
durable power of attorney must be executed as prescribed in the guardianship
statutes. R.C. 2111.121(A) states: “To be effective as a nomination, the writing shall
be signed by the person making the nomination in the presence of two witnesses;
signed by the witnesses; contain, immediately prior to their signatures, an attestation
of the witnesses that the person making the nomination signed the writing in their
presence; and be acknowledged by the person making the nomination before a
notary public.” Appellant’s general power of attorney was neither signed nor
acknowledged in the presence of a notary. Thus, it was not a valid nomination of a
guardian under the statute.
{¶23} That said, if the power of attorney had been valid, the court was still not
bound by it.