[Cite as State v. Kase, 187 Ohio App.3d 590, 2010-Ohio-2688.]
[…] {¶ 23} R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)(a) states that "[t]he court shall include in the offender's
sentence a statement that the offender is a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender, and
the court shall comply with the requirements of section 2950.03 of the Revised Code if any
of the following apply: * * * (v) [t]he offender is sentenced to a term of life without parole
under division (B) of section 2907.02 of the Revised Code." Since Kase was sentenced to
a term of life without parole pursuant to R.C. 2907.02(B), the trial court was required to
comply with R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)(a).
{¶ 24} R.C. 2929.19(B)(4)(a) has two components, one of which is that the trial court
shall comply with the notification requirements contained in R.C. 2950.03, which are as
follows:
{¶ 25} "(A) Each person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded
guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense
and who has a duty to register pursuant to section 2950.04 or 2950.041 of the Revised
Code and each person who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually
oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense and who is classified a juvenile offender
registrant based on that adjudication shall be provided notice in accordance with this
section of the offender's or delinquent child's duties imposed under sections 2950.04,
2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code and of the offender's duties to
similarly register, provide notice of a change, and verify addresses in another state if the
-9-
offender resides, is temporarily domiciled, attends a school or institution of higher
education, or is employed in a state other than this state. The following official shall provide
the notice required under this division to the specified person at the following time:
{¶ 26} "(2) Regardless of when the person committed the sexually oriented offense
or child-victim oriented offense, if the person is an offender who is sentenced on or after
January 1, 2008 for any offense, and if division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the