[Cite as Strongsville v. J.M.B., 2014-Ohio-3144.]
[…] have differing dispositions. Pariag at ¶ 14-16. J.M.B. contends that the statute does
not apply to this case because the dispositions of the drug paraphernalia and reckless
operation charges were the same, i.e., she was convicted of both offenses. We agree.
Because the dispositions were the same in both cases, R.C. 2953.61 does not apply. The
first assignment of error is therefore sustained.
{¶9} In her second assignment of error, J.M.B. contends that the trial court erred in
summarily denying her motion without a hearing, as required by R.C. 2953.32(B).
{¶10} Under R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), “[e]xcept as provided in section 2953.61 of the
Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * *for the sealing
of the conviction record.” After an application has been filed, “the court shall set a date
for a hearing” and the prosecutor may file objections “prior to the date set for the
hearing.” R.C. 2953.32(B).