[Cite as State v. M.S., 2013-Ohio-828.]
[…] offender who has been convicted of an offense of violence. Additionally, the
application must not be filed until three years have expired if the conviction is a felony or
one year in the case of a misdemeanor.
We note the legislature revised the statute, and effective September 28, 2012, the statute now
1
refers to “eligible offender,” instead of “first offender.” Generally, an “eligible offender” means
someone who has no more than one felony conviction, no more than two different misdemeanor
convictions, or no more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction. R.C. 2953.31.
See also State v. Mooney, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-376, 2012-Ohio-5904, ¶ 7.
{¶8} Furthermore, R.C. 2953.32(B) states that upon the filing of an application to
seal the record, “the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for
the case of the hearing on the application.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶9} Former R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) set forth factors the court must consider in an
application to seal the record of conviction. The court must (1) ascertain whether the
applicant is a first offender, (2) determine whether criminal proceedings are pending