[Cite as Holloway v. State, 2014-Ohio-2971.]
[…] 2743.48(A)(4).”
{¶6} Holloway appeals, raising the following assigned error:
The trial court erred in granting Appellee’s motion for judgment on the
pleadings pursuant to Civil Rule 12(C).
{¶7} The state of Ohio has enacted a narrow exception to its sovereign immunity
allowing a wrongfully imprisoned individual to recover compensation from the state if
they meet the requirements in R.C. 2743.48. This statute sets forth a two-step process.
First, a common pleas court must determine and issue a declaratory judgment that a
claimant is a wrongfully imprisoned individual. R.C. 2743.48(A). Once declared
wrongfully imprisoned, the claimant can then seek damages from the state in the Court of
Claims. R.C. 2743.48(D).
{¶8} R.C. 2743.48 provides as follows:
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a
“wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each
of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised
Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after, September 24,
1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.