IN RE: R.W.
[…] Accordingly, R.C. 2152.17, not R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(g), governs
commitments for firearm specifications in juvenile cases.
{¶13} In the instant case, the juvenile court’s only stated reason for vacating its
original disposition and entering the new one was its belief that it was required to comply
with R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(g) as set forth in Vanderhorst. The trial court abused its
discretion in basing the disposition on this body of law, because it is inapplicable to a
juvenile disposition. Accordingly, we sustain the sole assignment of error.
{¶14} But we also conclude that application of R.C. 2152.17 could lead to the
same result that was reached by the juvenile court in this case. Under R.C.
2152.17(A)(2), if the juvenile court finds that a R.C. 2941.145 firearm specification
applies, then “the court shall commit the child to the department of youth services for the
specification for a definite period of not less than one and not more than three years,” in
addition to the commitment for the underlying offense. Under R.C. 2152.17(E):
The court shall not commit a child to the legal custody of the department of
youth services for a specification pursuant to this section for a period that
exceeds five years for any one delinquent act.