Westlake v. VWS, Inc.
[…] The CRA Agreement contained mutual covenants agreed to between the parties and provided for a 15-year tax-exemption period. {¶4} The CRA Agreement was entered pursuant to and in conformance with R.C. 3735.671, following application by VSM pursuant to R.C. 3735.67. Pursuant to R.C. 3735.67(D)(1), exemptions may be granted for the construction of new commercial structures located within a community reinvestment area for a period determined by the legislative authority, but not exceeding 15 years. R.C. 3735.671 provides for the written agreement for the exemption from taxation of commercial or industrial property located in a community reinvestment area. It specifically states that the written agreement is “binding on both parties for a period of time that does not end prior to the end of the period of the exemption” and shall include “all of the information and statements prescribed by this section.” R.C. 3735.671(A). Further, the statute permits parties to include additional terms, provided they “in no way derogate from the information and statements prescribed by this section.” Id. {¶5} The CRA Agreement contained the prescribed language, as well as additional terms.