[Cite as Westlake v. VWS, Inc., 2014-Ohio-1833.]
[…] County Port Authority, and Cuyahoga Community College.
economic climate of Westlake.” The CRA Agreement contained mutual covenants agreed
to between the parties and provided for a 15-year tax-exemption period.
{¶4} The CRA Agreement was entered pursuant to and in conformance with R.C.
3735.671, following application by VSM pursuant to R.C. 3735.67. Pursuant to R.C.
3735.67(D)(1), exemptions may be granted for the construction of new commercial structures
located within a community reinvestment area for a period determined by the legislative
authority, but not exceeding 15 years. R.C. 3735.671 provides for the written agreement
for the exemption from taxation of commercial or industrial property located in a community
reinvestment area. It specifically states that the written agreement is “binding on both
parties for a period of time that does not end prior to the end of the period of the exemption”
and shall include “all of the information and statements prescribed by this section.” R.C.
3735.671(A). Further, the statute permits parties to include additional terms, provided they
“in no way derogate from the information and statements prescribed by this section.” Id.
{¶5} The CRA Agreement contained the prescribed language, as well as additional
terms. Relevant sections of the CRA Agreement were as follows.
{¶6} Section 1 of the CRA Agreement provided for the construction of the 100,000