A15A1830, A15A1831. WEST ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JE-087, JE-
[…] Under Georgia law,
[t]he five elements of a fraud claim are: (1) false representation made by
defendant; (2) scienter; (3) intention to induce plaintiff to act or refrain
from acting in reliance by plaintiff; (4) justifiable reliance by plaintiff;
and (5) damage to plaintiff. . . . [A] plaintiff asserting a fraud claim must
show not only that [it] relied on some misrepresentation, but also that
[its] reliance was reasonable.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Alvear v. Sandy Springs Toyota, Inc., 332 Ga.
App. 798, 800-801 (1) (775 SE2d 172) (2015). See also OCGA § 51-6-2 (a) (“Willful
misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such
person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. Mere concealment of a
material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not
support an action.”). “Concealment of material facts may amount to fraud when . . .
the concealment is of intrinsic qualities of the article [at issue] which the other party,
by the exercise of ordinary prudence and caution, could not discover; and