A15A1830, A15A1831. WEST ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JE-087, JE-
[…] incompatible with the continued existence of West’s leasehold after that date. Both
sides appeal.
2
The trial court’s ruling discussed in Division 2, infra, limits NW Parkway’s
claim for rents to the period January 2010 through December 2012, when NW
Parkway sold the property.
11
We agree with NW Parkway that, as a result of our decision in the first appeal,
the issue whether West satisfied the conditions for terminating the lease at the end of
the first five-year interval has been decided adversely to West. NW Parkway, LLC v.
Lemser, 309 Ga. App. at 178 (3). See OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent
proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of
Appeals as the case may be.”); 1H Riverdale, LLC v. McChesney Capital Partners,
LLC, 292 Ga. App. 841, 843-844 (666 SE2d 8) (2008) (After appellate court held that
plaintiffs were not entitled to distribution of profits under an operating agreement,