A15A1830, A15A1831. WEST ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JE-087, JE-
[…] In contrast
to this case, there was no evidence that the landlord ever repudiated the continuation
of the leasehold by selling the property and disclaiming the existence of any lease.
17
Paragraph 27 provides that “there shall be due and payable by [West] to [NW
Parkway], as of the fifth day of each month during the term [of the lease], a Late
Charge in an amount equal to ten percent of all sums which are due and payable
[under the lease] but have not, as of such date, been received by [NW Parkway].”
Another paragraph provided for 15 percent interest to accrue on past due obligations.
OCGA § 13-6-7 provides: “If the parties agree in their contract what the
damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and unless the agreement
violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.” But a provision that
is intended to deter breaches of the contract by imposing a penalty for a breach that
is not a reasonable pre-estimation of damages is unenforceable under Georgia law.
Southeastern Land Fund, Inc. v. Real Estate World, Inc., 237 Ga. 227, 230 (227 SE2d