A15A1830, A15A1831. WEST ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. v. JE-087, JE-
[…] the modifier “without any deduction or setoff whatsoever” refers to West’s obligation
to bear all expenses associated with the property (with the specified exception of
those incurred with respect to the concrete walls, concrete slab, and foundation). We
find no basis for construing the modifier “without any deduction or setoff
whatsoever” to obligate West to pay rent for a period when NW Parkway lacks legal
ownership of the property with the concomitant ability to provide West possession
and use of the property as a tenant.7 Because the record establishes that NW
7
See OCGA § 44-6-102 (“The grant by one person to another of an estate for
years out of his own estate, with reversion to himself, is usually termed a lease.”); 44-
7-1 (a) (“The relationship of landlord and tenant is created when the owner of real
estate grants to another person, who accepts such grant, the right simply to possess
and enjoy the use of such real estate either for a fixed time or at the will of the
16