State v. Hinton
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. {¶15} Hinton was convicted of attempted gross sexual imposition in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and R.C. 2907.05(A)(4). R.C. 2923.02(A) provides, in part, as follows: “No person, purposely or knowingly * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶16} R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) defines gross sexual imposition in relevant part as, “no person shall have sexual contact with another, not the spouse of the offender * * * when * * * (4) the other person * * * is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of that