[Cite as State v. Wiley, 2014-Ohio-27.]
[…] 30; Crim.R. 30(A), 52(B).
{¶47} In this case, we find that there was insufficient evidence to warrant an
instruction based on R.C. 2919.21(D). R.C. 2919.21(D), by its terms, applies only where
the defendant, although “unable to provide * * * the established support,” “did provide
the support that was within the [defendant’s] ability and means.” Where, as here, it is
undisputed that no child support payments were made, R.C. 2919.21(D) is inapplicable.
See, e.g., State v. Jones, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20162, 2004-Ohio-4519, ¶ 28
(defendant was not entitled to jury instruction under R.C. 2919.21(D) where defendant
provided no support within the relevant time period; requirement that defendant “did
provide the support that was within the accused’s ability and means” requires “some
evidence that a modicum of support was provided”); State v. Tackett, 10th Dist. Franklin
No. 99AP-1489, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 2497, *6-7 (June 13, 2000) (“In order to
establish a defense under R.C. 2919.21(D), a defendant must be able to show that he ‘did