[Cite as State v. Wiley, 2014-Ohio-27.]
[…] without merit.
Jury Instruction Regarding Affirmative Defense of Inability to Pay
{¶43} Wiley also argues that the trial court committed plain error by
failing to instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense of “inability to pay”
under R.C. 2919.21(D). He contends that because he presented evidence that showed
that the child support order “was based upon an inflated statement of his income” and that
he was “unable to pay” the amount of child support ordered by the court, the trial court
should have instructed the jury on this defense. R.C. 2919.21(D) provides, in relevant
part:
It is an affirmative defense to * * * a charge of failure to provide support
established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the
accused was unable to provide * * * the established support but did provide
the support that was within the accused’s ability and means.
{¶44} To prevail on this affirmative defense, a defendant must prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that he: (1) is unable to provide the court-ordered support
and (2) provided such support as was within his ability and means. See, e.g., State v.
Carter, 10th Dist.