[Cite as State v. Wiley, 2014-Ohio-27.]
[…] Harrison, 122 Ohio St.3d 512, 2009-Ohio-3547, 912 N.E.2d 1106, ¶ 61 (an error rises to
the level of plain error only if, “‘but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would
have been otherwise’”), quoting State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 97, 372 N.E.2d 804
(1978). Notice of plain error “‘is to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional
circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.’” Barnes at 27,
quoting Long, supra.
{¶21} Wiley was charged with six counts of criminal nonsupport under R.C.
2919.21(B). R.C. 2919.21(B) provides:
No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court
order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is
legally obligated to support.
The indictment also charged Wiley, in each count, of failing to provide support for a total
accumulated period of 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks, making each of the counts
a felony of the fifth degree under R.C. 2919.21(G)(1).
{¶22} R.C. 2919.21(B) does not specify a degree of intent; however, the Ohio
Supreme Court has interpreted the statute to require proof of recklessness. State v.
Collins, 89 Ohio St.3d 524, 529-530, 2000-Ohio-231, 733 N.E.2d 1118. A person acts
“recklessly”