IN RE: K.H.
[…] juvenile court may not order a revocation of supervised release to be served consecutively
to a new term of commitment.
{¶17} A juvenile court’s order of disposition will not be reversed absent an abuse
of discretion. In re D.S., 111 Ohio St.3d 361, 2006-Ohio-5851, 856 N.E.2d 921, ¶6.
An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court’s attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary,
or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140
(1983).
{¶18} K.H. argues that the trial court improperly imposed consecutive terms of
commitment because R.C. 2152.17(F) does not allow a court to impose a commitment for
a parole or probation violation consecutive to another term of commitment. R.C.
2152.17(F) provides:
If a child adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts
that would be felonies if committed by an adult and if the court * * * orders
the commitment of the child for two or more of those acts to the legal
2013-Ohio-158, 981 N.E.2d 884.
custody of the department of youth services * * * the court may order that
all of the periods of commitment imposed under those sections for those
acts be served consecutively * * * .
{¶19} According to K.H., a court may only sentence a juvenile to consecutive
terms of commitment when a court adjudicates a child delinquent for two or more acts
that would be felonies if committed by an adult; that is, Ohio law does not authorize
consecutive commitments for parole or probation violations. The state argues that R.C.
2152.17(F) is not the sole governing authority that allows a juvenile court to impose
consecutive sentences; because a juvenile court enjoys broad discretion to craft an