In re H.V.
[…] Specifically, H.V. argues that R.C. 2152.17(F) does not allow his parole violation to be run consecutively to the felonious assault because the parole violation would not be a felony if committed by an adult. H.V. argues that (1) the parole violation is not a new felony, but instead is an administrative rule violation, and therefore, does not implicate R.C. 2152.17(F) and (2) without R.C. 2152.17(F) the court was not permitted to run his sentences consecutively. We agree that R.C. 2152.17(F) is not applicable, but disagree that the court lacked authority to run H.V.’s sentence for his parole violation consecutively. {¶9} R.C. 2152.17(F) states, in relevant part: [i]f a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult and if the court entering the delinquent child adjudication orders the commitment of the child for two or more of those acts to the legal custody of the department of youth services for institutionalization * * *, the court may order that all of the periods of commitment imposed under those sections for those acts be served consecutively in the legal custody of the department of youth services * * *. R.C. 2152.17(F) only applies when the child has been adjudicated delinquent for the commission of two or more acts that would be felonies. H.V. was adjudicated delinquent in 2010 for an act that constituted attempted domestic violence. H.V. was subsequently released on parole and committed another act which constituted felonious assault. The court adjudicated him delinquent for that single act of felonious assault.