IN RE H.V.
[…] law and social work,’ ” In re Agler, 19 Ohio St.2d 70, 73, 249 N.E.2d 808 (1969),
quoting Whitlatch, The Juvenile Court, 18 W.Res.L.Rev. 1239, 1246 (1967),
which serves to both support and correct its wards in an “institutionalized and
thus reliable manner,” id. Juvenile proceedings are neither criminal nor penal in
12
January Term, 2014
nature, and the juvenile justice system must value, above all, the child’s welfare
and betterment. See In re C.S., 115 Ohio St.3d 267, 2007-Ohio-4919, 874 N.E.2d
1177, ¶ 66-67.
{¶ 32} The purposes underlying all juvenile dispositions are set forth in
R.C. 2152.01(A): “to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical
development of children subject to this chapter [R.C. Chapter 2152], protect the
public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender.” And “[t]hese purposes
shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services.” (Emphasis
added.) Id. The various traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court
are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20. R.C. 2152.02(Z).