IN RE H.V.
[…] to the statutorily prescribed minimum period of 30 days, that release is contrary to
1. The ODYS release authority is a five-member bureau within the ODYS whose members are
appointed by the director of the ODYS. R.C. 5139.50(A). R.C. 5139.50 specifies the powers and
duties of the release authority. The statute specifically prohibits the release authority from
releasing juvenile offenders who have been committed to the legal custody of the ODYS and “who
have not completed a prescribed minimum period of time or prescribed period of time in a secure
facility.” R.C. 5139.50(E)(1).
2. R.C. 5139.51, the statute describing the procedures the ODYS release authority must follow
when releasing a juvenile offender, specifically states that the release authority “shall not
discharge the child or order the child’s release on supervised visitation release prior to the
expiration of the prescribed minimum period of institutionalization or institutionalization in a
secure facility or prior to the child’s attainment of twenty-one years of age, whichever is
applicable under the order of commitment, other than as is provided in section 2152.22 of the
Revised Code [the statute setting forth the procedures for judicial release].”
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
law. Likewise, if the ODYS release authority releases a juvenile prior to the
expiration of the minimum time specified by a juvenile court’s order, that release
violates a court order and is contrary to law.