IN RE J.V.
[…] we stated:
Once the request is filed, the adult portion of the sentence
cannot be invoked without a public hearing. R.C. 2152.14(D). The
juvenile has a right to counsel that may not be waived and the right
to present evidence on his own behalf, “including evidence that
[he] has a mental illness or is a mentally retarded person.” Id. If
the person submits evidence that he has a mental illness or is
mentally retarded, the court must consider that evidence in
determining whether to invoke the adult portion of the SYO
[serious youthful offender] dispositional sentence.
Further, pursuant to R.C. 2152.14(E)(1), the court must
find by clear and convincing evidence not only that the person
serving the juvenile portion of an SYO dispositional sentence
engaged in the conduct—the additional bad act—he is accused of,
but also that the conduct “demonstrates that [he] is unlikely to be
rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction.”
And under R.C. 2152.14(E)(2), the juvenile court has the
discretion to “modify the adult sentence the court invokes to
consist of any lesser prison term that could be imposed for the
offense.”
Thus, for the bulk of Ohio’s SYO scheme, the juvenile
court retains discretion to deal individually with juvenile offenders,
and procedural protections are in place before adult punishment
can be invoked. Even after additional bad acts by a juvenile, the