IN RE J.V.
[…] 10
January Term, 2012
witnesses called by the state. Based on our examination of the record, the court
complied with the statutory framework laid out in R.C. 2152.14. We conclude
that J.V. was not denied due process based on the fact that the trial court reached
factual conclusions according to a clear-and-convincing-evidence standard.
Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court to Impose a Stayed Sentence after the
Juvenile Delinquent Reaches the Age of 21
{¶ 22} J.V. argues that the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over
him when it sentenced him in February 2010. He relies on R.C. 2152.02(C)(6),
which states, “The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated
a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of
age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.”
{¶ 23} This language is straightforward. It states that juvenile courts have
jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are 21 years old. The obvious
flip side of that statement is that juvenile courts do not have jurisdiction over
adjudicated delinquents once they are 21 years old.