IN RE J.V.
[…] S.K., 253 S.W.3d 486,
489 (Ky.2008) (holding that a juvenile court retains jurisdiction to enforce orders
of restitution even after the child turns 18 years old).
{¶ 43} Not only did the juvenile court retain jurisdiction to correct the
void part of J.V.’s sentence, but also the mandate of the appellate court required it
to do so. See State ex rel. Potain v. Mathews, 59 Ohio St.2d 29, 32, 391 N.E.2d
343 (1979) (“The Constitution does not grant to a court of common pleas
jurisdiction to review a prior mandate of a court of appeals”); see also R.C.
2505.39 (“A court that reverses or affirms a final order, judgment, or decree of a
lower court upon appeal on questions of law, shall not issue execution, but shall
send a special mandate to the lower court for execution or further proceedings”).
In my view, then, the juvenile court had inherent authority to correct the adult
portion of the blended sentence.
{¶ 44} The effect of today’s decision by the majority is significant in a
number of respects. First of all, it will have substantial precedential value in cases