[Cite as In re C.W., 2013-Ohio-2483.]
[…] In February of 2010, the juvenile court held a new sentencing hearing and
corrected its original judgment to include the postrelease control language. J.V.
again appealed, and the appellate court affirmed the juvenile court’s judgment.
{¶14} On appeal to the Supreme Court of Ohio, J.V. argued that R.C.
2152.02(C)(6) prohibited the juvenile court from conducting the re-sentencing
hearing on remand. He contended that the statute deprives a juvenile court of
jurisdiction over an adjudicated delinquent once the individual attains the age of
21. R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) states: “The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person
Adams App. No. 11CA918 7
who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining
eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.”1
{¶15} The Supreme Court agreed with J.V.’s argument and explained that
under R.C. 2152.02(C)(6): “[The statutory] language is straightforward. It states
that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are
21 years old.