[Cite as State v. Ellison, 2013-Ohio-4909.]
[…] he had been through a trial or that he had been represented by counsel.”
{¶35} Based on the foregoing conduct, appellate counsel argues that the trial court
was provided with good cause to question appellant’s competency and thereby erred in
failing to order a third competency hearing after witnessing such conduct during trial.
{¶36} R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if a request is made before
trial. State v. Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 761 N.E.2d 591 (2000), paragraph one of the
syllabus. But, R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that “if the issue is raised after the trial has
commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on
the court’s own motion.” Thus, the decision whether to hold a competency hearing once
trial has begun is at the court’s discretion. State v. Rahman, 23 Ohio St.3d 146, 153, 492
N.E.2d 401 (1986).
{¶37} The right to a hearing rises to the level of a constitutional guarantee when