[Cite as State v. Jirousek, 2013-Ohio-4796.]
[…] competency evaluation.
{¶8} A person who “lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the
proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense”
may not stand trial. State v. Skatzes, 104 Ohio St.3d 195, 2004-Ohio-6391, 819 N.E.2d
215, ¶ 155, citing Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103
(1975). “Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is
legally incompetent shall not be subjected to trial.” Id., citing State v. Berry, 72 Ohio
St.3d 354, 359, 1995-Ohio-310, 650 N.E.2d 433.
{¶9} R.C. 2945.37 addresses the competency issue. It states, in pertinent part:
(B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court,
or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of
the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the
trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided
in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the
court’s own motion.
(C) The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under
division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless
the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall
conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the
evaluation * * *.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶10} This court has consistently held that, pursuant to R.C. 2945.37(B), a trial
court must hold a hearing on the issue of a defendant’s competency if the issue is raised
prior to trial. In State v. Dowdy, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96642, 2012-Ohio-2382, the
record reflected that the trial court ordered appellant (to Northcoast Behavioral
Healthcare) for a competency evaluation. We reversed appellant’s conviction and