[Cite as State v. Fitzgerald, 2014-Ohio-5024.]
[…] Appellant argues it was an abuse of discretion to determine Frowine’s true
state of mind was fair and impartial to Appellant. As to Bentley, Appellant
argues Bentley was biased in favor of the prosecution’s witnesses and
against Appellant. Appellant concludes in light of the answers provided by
Scioto App. No. 13CA3579 18
Frowine and Bentley in voir dire, the trial court abused its discretion when it
believed the jurors would be impartial. Although, like the trial judge, we
would have “leaned toward letting them off,” we do not find an abuse of
discretion.
{¶30} Currently, R.C. 2313.17(B) provides the following are
challenges for good cause to prospective jurors: (9) “[T]hat the person
discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and
impartial juror or the person will not follow the law as given to the person by
the court.” Furthermore, R.C. 2313.19(C) provides: “Each challenge listed
in division (B) of this section shall be considered as a principal challenge,
and its validity tried by the court.” (Renumbered from R.C. 2313.42 and
amended by the 129th General Assembly, File No. 81, HB 268, Sec.1, eff.
5/22/12.)