J-S27040-14
[…] the charges of Aggravated Indecent Assault, Complainant Less than 13 Years
Old (Count 1 and Count 2) and Indecent Assault, Person Less than 13 Years
Old (Count 3 and Count 4), you are subject to the mandatory sentencing
provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1). Since you have a previous
-6-
J-S27040-14
conviction in the State of Ohio for Gross Sexual Imposition, under 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1), the mandatory sentence is twenty-five (25) to
fifty (50) years.” Notice of Commonwealth’s Intention to Seek Mandatory
Sentence Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §9718.2, 4/11/13, at 1.
Moreover, Appellant discounts that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2 further
provides:
(b) Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be
sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the
mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. §
1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any
other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
***
(d) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no
authority in any court to impose on an offender to which
this section is applicable any lesser sentence than
provided for in subsections (a) and (b) or to place the
offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in
this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a
sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing
guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on
Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences
provided in this section.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(b) and (d) (emphasis supplied).
Additionally, the trial court observed:
It should be noted that the Court sentenced [Appellant] to the
mandatory minimum and ordered counts one and two to run
concurrent with one another. There were two victims, and it