[Cite as Yachanin v. Cleveland Civ. Serv. Comm., 2013-Ohio-4485.]
[…] trial court’s judgment.
Lack of Funds/ Seniority
{¶13} In the second assignment of error, Yachanin argues the trial court erred in
affirming the CCSC’s decision because the CCSC’s decision ignored Cleveland’s burden
of proving that Yachanin was laid off due to a lack of funds. He also argues the trial court
should have reversed the CCSC’s decision because his seniority prevented him from
being laid off.
{¶14} R.C. 124.321 allows municipalities to lay off employees for a variety of
reasons including a “lack of funds.” R.C. 124.321(B); Penrod v. Ohio Dept. of Adm.
Servs., 113 Ohio St.3d 239, 2007-Ohio-1688, 864 N.E.2d 79, ¶15-16. R.C.
124.321(B)(2) provides that “a ‘lack of funds’ means an appointing authority has a
current or projected deficiency of funding to maintain current, or to sustain projected,
levels of staffing and operations.”
{¶15} Ohio Adm. Code 124-7-01(A)(2) places the burden of proof on the
employer to prove lack of funds. CCSC Civil Service Rule 9.70 states, in relevant part:
“Though the appeal is brought on behalf of the employee, the appointing authority has the
burden of proof.”