Templeman v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Instead, they relied on a copy of a “durable power of attorney,” purportedly given to Templeman from the decedent, but that, despite the notary’s attestation, did not contain the decedent’s signature, as required by statute. R.C. 1337.06 (“A power of attorney for * * * the transaction of business * * * , in order to be admitted to record as provided in section 1337.07 of the Revised Code, shall be signed [by the grantor] and acknowledged in the same manner as deeds and mortgages * * * .”); R.C. 1337.25 (“A power of attorney must be signed by the principal * * * .”).