[Cite as Templeman v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., 2013-Ohio-3738.]
[…] aware, therefore, that pursuant to R.C. 1337.12 and R.C. 1337.13, a power of attorney for
health care is a specialized document.
{¶25} Nevertheless, when the Kindred defendants presented Templeman with a
“stack” of papers and “told” him to sign them on his mother’s behalf upon her admission
to the facility, they did not rely on such a document. Instead, they relied on a copy of a
“durable power of attorney,” purportedly given to Templeman from the decedent, but
that, despite the notary’s attestation, did not contain the decedent’s signature, as required
by statute. R.C. 1337.06 (“A power of attorney for * * * the transaction of business * * *
, in order to be admitted to record as provided in section 1337.07 of the Revised Code,
shall be signed [by the grantor] and acknowledged in the same manner as deeds and
mortgages * * * .”); R.C. 1337.25 (“A power of attorney must be signed by the principal
* * * .”). Neither did it indicate that Templeman’s authority to act on his mother’s
behalf, if any, extended to her health care as required by R.C. 1337.12 and 1337.13.