J-A01003-19
[…] Id. It also asserts there was evidence of apparent authority and authority by
estoppel to establish Davis had legal authority to sign the documents at issue.
In support of this argument, Kindred points to the following:
[Davis’] testimony establishes that he did in fact have his wife’s
express verbal authority to sign admission papers on her behalf.
The authority was granted to him by his wife, based on their
continuous, repeated affirmations of agreement. [Davis’]
____________________________________________
7 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302 (“All causes of action or proceedings, real or
personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the
death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”).
- 16 -
J-A01003-19
testimony confirms that this process was done with [Decedent’s]
knowledge and consent.
…
As is clear from the testimony of [Davis], he consistently acted on
his wife’s behalf, with her consent. Upon [Decedent’s] admission