Davis, B. v. Center Management Group, LLC
[…] Monaco v. Montgomery Cab Co., 208 A.2d 252, 255 (Pa. 1965). We agree with the Third Circuit that filing a praecipe for a writ of summons alone does not constitute a refusal to arbitrate, and the opposing party is not compelled to take responsive action upon service of the writ of summons. Nevertheless, a preliminary objection pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1028(a)(6) is not the only mechanism to attempt to compel another party to arbitrate; courts are required to consider applications to compel arbitration pursuant to subsection 7304(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act. That section provides: On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(a). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7318 (“The making of an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) providing for arbitration in this Commonwealth confers jurisdiction on the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce the agreement under this subchapter and to enter judgment on an award made thereunder.”).