IN RE: ESTATE OF JOSEPH B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Both of these statutes provide for personal jurisdiction in the courts of this
Commonwealth over persons who accept a delegation of a Pennsylvania
trustee’s fiduciary duties. Section 7206(d) provides:
Jurisdiction.--An investment agent who accepts the delegation of
a fiduciary’s function from a fiduciary who is subject to the
jurisdiction of a court of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to
have submitted to the jurisdiction of that court even if the
delegation agreement provides for a different jurisdiction or
venue.
20 Pa.C.S. § 7206(d). Section 7777(d) similarly provides:
Jurisdiction.--An agent who accepts the delegation of duties or
powers from a trustee who is subject to the jurisdiction of a court
of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have submitted to the
jurisdiction of that court even if the terms of the delegation
provide for a different jurisdiction or venue.
20 Pa.C.S. § 7777(d). Neither of these statutes states that the jurisdiction of
the orphans’ court is exclusive or that claims against such agents cannot be
resolved by arbitration or other types of alternative dispute resolution.
- 13 -
J-S69032-19