IN RE: ESTATE OF JOSEPH B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] with agreement to arbitrate and is properly construed as providing a judicial
forum for compelling and enforcing arbitration); Century Indemnity Co.,
584 F.3d at 554 (contract language that parties “will submit to the jurisdiction”
of particular courts does not show intent to require resolution of disputes in
court rather than arbitration, but rather provides a judicial forum for enforcing
arbitration).
Indeed, the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code recognizes that claims
involving trusts may be subject to arbitration. Section 7780.6 of the Probate,
Estates and Fiduciaries Code expressly includes arbitration of claims among
the powers that a trustee has. Section 7780.6(a) provides:
The powers which a trustee may exercise pursuant to section
7780.5 (relating to powers of trustees--UTC 815) include the
following powers:
* * *
(2) To pay or contest a claim; settle a claim by or against the trust
by compromise, arbitration or otherwise; and release, in whole
or in part, any claim belonging to the trust.
- 14 -
J-S69032-19
(3) To resolve a dispute regarding the interpretation of the trust
or the administration of the trust by mediation, arbitration or
other alternative dispute resolution procedures.
20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6(a)(2), (3) (emphasis added).
Moreover, a construction of Sections 7206(d) and 7777(d) as requiring
that claims against a trustee’s agent be resolved by a court rather than by
arbitration would be preempted by federal law. The Federal Arbitration Act