[Cite as State v. Burt, 2013-Ohio-3525.]
[…] the jury, but must find that “‘in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its
way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be
reversed and a new trial ordered.’” Thompkins at 387, quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio
App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight
grounds is reserved for “‘the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily
against the conviction.’” Id., quoting Martin.
{¶22} Burt was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which
provides that: “[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the
offender’s committing * * * an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second
degree and that is not a violation of [R.C. 2903.03 or R.C. 2903.04.]” He argues that the
jury “lost its way” because Burt cannot be held criminally liable for his brother’s death
when the shooting was not reasonably foreseeable under the circumstances. Burt argues
the intervening act of Allen shooting C.W. caused C.W.’s death.