State v. Walker
[…] State v. Brown, 65 Ohio St.3d 482, 605 N.E.2d 45 (1992). The scarf and neck warmer were not crucial evidence in the instant case and did not play a part in Walker’s conviction. Accordingly, Walker’s fifth assigned error is overruled. Credit for Jail Time {¶46} In his sixth assigned error, Walker contends the trial court erred by not giving him credit for jail time. Prior to his sentencing, Walker submitted a motion for jail-time credit that was never ruled upon by the trial court. {¶47} R.C. 2967.191 requires that an offender’s prison term be reduced “by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced [.]” “Although the [department of rehabilitation and correction] has a mandatory duty pursuant to R.C. 2967.191 to credit an inmate with the jail time already served, it is the trial court that makes the factual determination as to the number of days of confinement that a defendant is entitled to